Denton Food Tour

Happy Monday!!!!

I am so glad to be starting off this brand new week by sharing a post I have been working on since last week with you guys! So as a lot of you saw on my Instagram, I went on a small food tour in Denton, TX, and got to try a bunch of cool new spots that I am finally sharing with you y'all. Lets hop right into the first place I went.

AfterlightImage 2.JPG
AfterlightImage 5.JPG

I started at Earls Pizza Kitchen in Argyle. It is seriously one of the cutest pizza places I have been to lately and the stylization of the restaurant is adorable with all the exposed brick and unique light fixtures. The old pieces of truck that they used on the outside is also a super charming idea and makes for great photo ops ;)

AfterlightImage 3.JPG
Facetune_21-06-2019-17-58-16.JPG

Now the food DOES NOT disappoint at all. After living in NYC I am kind of a pizza snob I’m not going to lie but Earls knows how to make some AMAZING pizzas. I tried the Margherita and Chicken Artichoke and both were fabulous. I also got the Formaggio Pane AKA Cheesy Bread and it was to die for, give me all the carbs! BTW my drink that is pictured is their Mule I just got it sans alcohol and def recommend.

AfterlightImage 6.JPG

Lets talk dessert because I was very skeptical about their Perfecto Pizza which consists of a pizza crust base, nutella, chocolate chips, and marshmallows. Well it surprised me y’all and basically became my favourite thing on the menu. It is honestly worth the visit just for dessert and drinks IMO.

AfterlightImage 7.JPG

If you are looking for new Pizza Spot around Denton area I 10/10 recommend checking out Earls because you won’t be disappointed TRUST me!

AfterlightImage 16.JPG
AfterlightImage 8.JPG
AfterlightImage 13.JPG

After Leaving Earls I headed to Bumbershoot BBQ which, fun fact, is actually right next door to Earls! I really love the whole set up that Bumbershoot has going on as well. The airstream is ADORABLE AF and probably the coolest thing ever is they have paint that they let you use to paint ANYWHERE in their space. I’m talking tables, benches, the fences, you name it. So of course I had to take part for this post ;)

AfterlightImage 10.JPG
AfterlightImage 11.JPG

I tried the Sliced Brisket Sandwich, Loaded Tots, and Two Meat BBQ Plate with Brisket, Chicken, Slaw, and Potato Salad. Everything was delicious but my favourite thing had to be the Loaded Tots! Somehow the brisket on the tots with all the fixings worked PERF and it was just fabulous.

AfterlightImage 9.JPG

If you’re a BBQ lover you will L-O-V-E Bumbershoots and make sure you try the Loaded Tots if you go!

AfterlightImage.JPG barley.JPG

From Bumbershoots I was off to Barley & Board! I was so pumped to finally be trying them because I have heard SO many good things and I am also having an event there later on this month.

AfterlightImage 2.JPG y.JPG

Now Barley & Board was right up my alley because I love getting to nibble on a variety of different things so these boards were my JAM! I tried the Cheese Board and the Sweet Potato Hummus, both of which I HIGHLY recommend. I don’t drink but tried the Mimosa flight sans Champagne just to get a taste of the flavours and YALL, if you love Mimosas this is for you for SURE!

AfterlightImage 3.JPG p.JPG

Barley and Board won my heart and I will 1000% be back even after my event for all the nibbles!

AfterlightImage 7.JPG pl.JPG

Last but NOT least I ended my Denton food tour at LSA Burger which is across the street from Barley & Board!

AfterlightImage 4.JPG lsa.JPG
AfterlightImage 5.JPG xx.JPG
AfterlightImage 6.JPG burger.JPG

If you’re a burger lover than HOW have you not been to LSA Burger yet??? Because you guys, this is legit a burger lovers dream. You can create your own burgers or order off the menu, honestly there are SO many options. So here is what I got. I ordered the Chili Cheese Fries, The Waylon Burger W Mac & Cheese, The Bohemian which is actually a veggie burger, and The Chicken Tenders because how can I not??! The fries were killer like literally some of the best child cheese fries I have ever had and both burgers were amazing but I definitely favoured the Waylon. The Chicken Tenders were also delicious, crunchy on the outside and perfectly cooked on the inside AND not slimy like some are.

DSC_0506.JPG ss.JPG

LSA Burger also has live music so you can chow down while listening to local artists perform which I thought was really neat! They also do this thing called a “Sundown Toast” where they give everyone a small drink to toast with as the sun is setting. I missed that unfortunately but will definitely be making it back to see that for sure!

DSC_0513.JPG

I had such a fun time getting to explore Denton’s food scene and I hope this post entices all my DFW readers to head to Denton to try some of their amazing foodie spots out. If you go to any of them definitely hit me up on any of my socials or below in the comments and let me know what you think!

As always if you have any comments for questions feel free to leave them below or find me on my socials, I love talking to you guys so don’t be shy ;)

I hope you all have FAB week and I will talk to you all soon,

~Alex